Enquiring minds radio

Episode 12 (Coming next week)



1. Field recording - Melbourne airport
2. Alabama sacred harp singers - Sardinia
3. Cucina Povera - Mesikaammenen Veisu
4. Sosena Gebre Eyesus - Denegil Selesh
5. Marika Papagika - Egeotisa
6. Amelita Galli Curci - Last rose of summer 
7. Luisa Tetrazzini - Sings again with Caruso
8. Sounds of medicine - Stethoscope Sounds : Breath sounds
9. Dashzevegiin Ichinkhorloo - Gan Tumur; Gandii Mod; Yanjuur Tamkhi
10. Performer not given - Brown wax home recording of woman singing in Hungarian
11. Caroline No - Conlan St piano
12. Nadira Amin - Lord give us a hurry rushda
13. Αναστενάρια - Οκτώ
14. Heather Leigh - Days without you
15. Elizabeth Spencer - Absent
16. Aunt Molly Jackson - The lone pilgrim
17. Almeda Riddle - Poor Wayfaring Stranger

             -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Episode 11





1.Field recording - Nowa Nowa pub
2. Nicola Morton - Mess (excerpt) (From Mess 2019)
3. Papaphilia - The habit of imposing a meaning, to every single sign (From The Bottom Of The Earth To The Top Of The Wazir 2018)
4. Field recording - Corolla windscreen wiper
5. Ditchdog - irl ix (B) (From irl ix 2019)
6. Waterfall person - The sunset just keeps going (From Future splash 2014)
7. LG - A sunny but cold day (From Dysfunctional aesthetics 2019)
8. Nina Buchanan - Glue (From Sunk 2016)
9. Is there a hotline? - Live at Gummo 7th June 2019 (excerpt) 
10. Rosalind Hall and Alice Hui-Sheng Chang - Crawling voices in relief (From Embossed Tales Of Throats 2014)
11. Shoshana Rosenberg - No longer (From I was empty 2019)
12. Aviva Endean - Apparition : Above (From cinder : ember : ashes 2018)


                   -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Episode 10






1. Field recording - Climate change rally (excerpt) 
2. ?Fog - Fat man with a big dork (From 7-inch Round Black Thing 1985)
3. Adris Hoyos - Untitled (From Various Artists - Kim's Bedroom 2000)
4. The Murdering Monsters - Swallowed up (From The Murdering Monsters unknown) 
5. Bearded Iris - Million miles away (From rehearsal recordings - unreleased)
6. Karen Cooper Complex - Ruckus upstairs (From Shinjuku Birdwalk 1981)
8. Māpura Music - The air (From The hums of the earth 2018)
9. Stinky Picnic - Robot goblins (From Stinky Picnic 2012)
10. Pauline Oliveros - Sound patterns (From Various Artists - Extended voices 1967)
11. Field recording - Humming for the planet (excerpt)
12. Karen Constance & Dan Melchior - Wildlife/In the egg (From In the egg 2015)
13. Peggy Ahwesh & Barbara Ess - Nine (From Radio guitar 2001)
14. Vineta Lagzdina - The black snake (From Various Artists - NMATAPES 4 1985)
15. Feminist Improvising Group - Spur 3 (From ?????)
16. Molokan Cousins - Tape recording of grandmother's singing (From Mountains of tongues 2013)
17. À Qui Avec Gabriel - 港町ブルース = Minatomachi Blues (From 情趣演歌 = Enka Mood Collection 2015)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Episode 9 




  1. Field recording - Happy birthday at the Portsider in Port Chalmers
  2. Chun-Liang Liu - There.fire.in.my.hea.rt (From Friction 2016)
  3. Zorah Mari-Bauer - Side 1 (From Exhibition tape 1992)
  4. White Saucer - Side A (From Split 2011)
  5. The Gorge - The natural gorge (From The natural gorge  2018)
  6.  Pink Mouse - Vacation (From Vacation  ..coming soon 2019)
  7. Vanessa Rossetto - You & I are earth (From you & I are earth 2019)
  8.  Field Recording - Children playing in Rotterdam 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Episode 8



  1. Field Recording - Janet Frame's gate in Oamaru 
  2. Field recording - The bus to Christchurch
  3. Shizuka - Ookuru no kage Ni Ukabu Genwaku (From Live: 伝承美学 [Traditional Aesthetics] 2008)
  4. Ai Aso - ..Wer Bit Du Denn? (From Lavender Edition 2004)
  5. Thistle Group - Teardrops (From Thistle Group 2016)
  6. Kali Malone - Locus of repetition (From Organ Dirges 2016 - 2017 2018)
  7. Sofia Gubaidulina - Canticle of the sun (excerpt) (From Canticle of the sun 2012)
  8. Atrium Musicae De Madrid - Hymne À La Muse (From Musique De La Grèce Antique 1979)
  9. Emahoy Tsegue-Maryam Guebrou - Evening breeze (From Éthiopiques 21: Piano Solo 2006)
  10. Field recording - Oamaru waves
  11. Selda - Gesi Baglari (From Altın Kafes / Gesi Bağları 1973)
  12. Amalia Baka - smyrneiko matzore (From Γυναίκες Του Ρεμπέτικου Τραγουδιού = Women Of The Rebetiko Song 1994)
  13. Zabelle panosian - Groung (Crane - earlier take) (From I Am Servant Of Your Voice: April-May, 1917 2017)
  14. Mary Garden - Chant vénitien (From UCSB online archives 1904-1905 )
  15. Baby Dodds - Drum improvisation No.1 (From Various ‎– Revival Drum Comp 2010)
  16. Nina Simone - Who knows where the time goes (From Who Knows Where The Time Goes / Assignment Song (Sequence) 1970)
  17. Field recording - Trout snoring



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Episode 7 




  1. Anne Clark - The power game (From The sitting room 1982) 
  2. Angélica Castelló - Tuba piece (From Silvertone E Il Sentimento Oceanico 2013)
  3.  Service -Russian optimisim (sm edit) (From S.M.* Presents Various ‎– Danzas Electricas Vol. II 2018)
  4.  Cutlery - Cutlery jam (excerpt)
  5.  Teresa Rampazzi - With the light pen (From Musica Endoscopica 2008)
  6.  Anna Schimkat - 2 wind (From Resonanz / Resonance 2018)
  7. Andrea-Jane Cornell - Soi cent et un (From Montréal Tape Run 2012)
  8. Gloria Coates and Kreutzer Quartet - String quartet No. 5 - Through time (From String Quartets Nos. 1, 5 And 6 2002)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Episode 6 



  1. Unknown Artist - Homemade instrument, bike cable (From Various - Uchronia - Field recordings from Alternate realities 2015 )
  2. Annea Lockwood - Two ribbed discs (From Glass world 1970)
  3. Jennifer Veillerobe - A2 (From Luftlöcher 2013)
  4. Squirrel Pancake - The eyes of others (From Mental Detective 2018)
  5. Tina Douglas - Part 3 prometheus (From An eaves dropping fabricator 2018)
  6. Joyce Hinterding - Ultra (From Various - Motion - Movement in Australian sound 2003)
  7. Mika Motskobili - Intertraffic (excerpt) (From Intertraffic 2012)
  8. Sarah Hopkins - Double Whirly Duo (From Various - Artefacts of Australian experimental music volume II 1974-1983 2010)
  9. Susan Rawcliffe - Aquaknots (From Various ‎– Gravikords, Whirlies & Pyrophones (Experimental Musical Instruments) 1996)
  10. Anne-F Jacques - No load (From Some asperities 2014)
  11. Ros Bandt - Shifts (From Glass and clay 1995)
  12. Field recording - Jethro eating biscuits


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Episode 5 




  1. Loose-y CrunchèSydenham, a waltz (From Unruly top 2018)
  2. Ursula Bogner - Trabant 1970 (From Sonne = Blackbox 2011)
  3. Molly Drake - A sound (From Molly Drake 2011 )
  4. Eva-Maria HoubenDrei Choräle (Penser à Satie) (From Works for piano 2010)
  5. Mary Jane LeachTrio for duo (From Celestial fires 1993)
  6. Ruth Anderson - Points (From New music for electronic and recorded media 1977)
  7. Ikue MoriPomegranate seeds #2 undeground king (From In light of shadows 2015)
  8. Petra KapšLate night creaky lullaby for cricket (From Various Artists - Framework seasonal issue 6, Autumn 2013)
  9. Field recording - Dog at Merri Creek 
  10. Joan La Barbara - Circular song (From Voice is the original instrument 1976)
  11. Christina Carter - Will of the people (From Tsuki no seika volume three 2010)
  12. Derek Bailey & Susie Ibarra - Rollin (From Daedal 1999)
  13. Picky Picnic - Picky's rap (From Ha! ha! tarachine 1985)
  14. Letha Rodman-Melchior - Bay of dew (From Handbook for mortals 2013)
  15. Ché-SHIZU英雄 (From I can't promise 1984) 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Episode 4 


  1. Red Brut - Senpai (From s/t 2018)
  2. Leda - Gitarrmusik VII (From Gitarrmusik III-X 2017)
  3. Alice Hui-Sheng Chang - There she is, standing and walking on her own (From Various - an anthology of Chinese experimental music 1992-2008 2009 )
  4. Anne Waldman - Fast speaking woman (From Fast speaking woman 1975)
  5. Bridget Hayden - Morning hearts (From An indifferent ocean 2011)
  6. Troupe École Tudu - Lae Lale (From Oyiwane 2018)
  7. Southlands ladies quartette - My loved ones are waiting for me (From Dont put off salvation too long / my loved ones are waiting for me 1930)
  8. Maria Chavez - 09 05:11 (From Those eyes of hers 2004)
  9. Sigríður Níelsdóttir - Elsku Litla Jesúbarn (From Grandma lo-fi: the basement tapes of Sigríður Níelsdóttir 2013)
  10. Odwalla88 - Vetiver (From Future butterfly 2014)
  11. Michele Mercure - Time piece (From Beside herself 2018)
  12. Lea Bertucci - Patterns for alto (From Metal aether 2018)
  13. Mary Mazzacane - Peace (From The art of Mary Mazzacane 2017)
  14. Jorje Daher - Pentaphonic scale (Maya) (From Pre-columbian instruments 1972)
  15. Reiko Kudo - Kore de owaru (From Fire inside my hat 1997)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1.  Anu ¯Ar¯a and female singers - Kab chant for the entry of the dancers (From Traditional songs of the Western Torres Straights South Pacific 1977)
  2. Craft Bandits - bdtd65 (From zzz 2008)
  3. Le Biche - Eggy (excerpt) (From Eggy 2018) email tapeways@gmail.com for copies
  4. Oranj Punjabi - H/N#2 (From Empty Land 2011)
  5. Cat Hope - Mindimi trek (From Extreme music from women 2000)
  6. Motoko Kikkawa & Lee Noyes feat. Radio Cegeste -No. 7: Collision (From Kinematics of the sky 2010)
  7. Amanda Stewart - First verb (From I/T 1998)
  8. Humpback whales and porpoises - In Mexican waters off the coast of the Baja Peninsula (From Songs and sounds of the humpback whale 1987)
  9. Bleach Boys - Yes Part2 (From Yes 2015)
  10. Ducklingmonster - Low life (From Deep & Meaningful vol.1  2014)
  11. Rachel Shearer - Pastoral (From Dirt beneath the daydream 2009) 
  12. Great Waitress - Breath (From Lucid 2011)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1. Susan Frykberg - Saarb (From Transonances 1984)
  2. Neo Zelanda - Si Esto Es Amor (From Mix Zelánea 1986)
  3. Su Tissue - Train station (From Salon De Musique 1984)
  4. Kate Carr - There was a lot of whispering involved (From The story surrounds us 2017)
  5. Magdalena Abakanowicz  - Cough (From Audio by visual artists 1988)
  6. SHOOGA - Rol (From DOOGA 2016)
  7. Tara Cross - Retaliation of dignity (*whoops.. found the listing! From 1982-89 compilation 2011)
  8. Gretchen Bender - Artificial treatment (From Audio by visual artists 1988)
  9. Kaffe Matthews, Andrea Neumann & Sachiko M - III (From In case of fire take the stairs 2002)
  10. Miya Masaoka - Part 1 (From While I was walking, I heard a sound... 2005)
  11. Hermione Johnson & Stefan Neville - Tow two (From Scrum 2016) 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. It Hurts - Mud (From Estuary 2018)
  2. Roberta Eklund - Some Days (From Go tell it on the mountain 1985)
  3. Maggie Nicols, Lindsay Cooper &  Joëlle Léandre - Les Tricoteuses (From Live at the Bastille 1982)
  4. Die Tödliche Doris - Lieblingslied / Verunglückt (From Die Unsichtbare LP 2015)
  5. Jana Winderern - Ants (From Ants 2009)
  6. Syvlia Hallett - Walnut (From White Fog 2001)
  7. Suisse - Pauline's working at the steam press (From Alien Pulse 1982)
  8. Hessel Veldman & Nick Nicole - Untitled 6 (From The S.M. tape 1982) 
  9. Christina Kubisch - Listen through the walls (From On air 1984)
  10. Phew - Just a familiar face (From Voice hardcore 2018)
  11. Laura Altman - Fumble (From The exquisite excursions of Laura A 2013)
  12. Ana-Maria Avram - Metaboles, pentru flat (From Mnémosyne, Impulse, Clusterum I, Quatre Études D'ombre, Asonant III, Métaboles 1995)

No comments:

Post a Comment